Shanmukhanda Front
 
 
MEMBERS’ PROGRAMMES FOR 2016

  Abbreviations

  SSCSA - Sri Shanmukhananda Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi Auditorium
  MSSA - Bharat Ratna Dr. M.S. Subbulakshmi Auditorium
  JCH - Jasubhai Convention Hall
  TPC - Programmes held under Sri Shanmukhananda – Dr. V. Subramanian Talent Promotion concerts supported by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
  WW - Programmes organised by Women's Wing of Sabha
  PRH - Padma Ranga Hall
  SV - Programmes organised by Sri Shanmukhananda Bharatiya Sangeetha Vidyalaya
  SKMSS - Shanmukhananda Kanchi Mahaswami Sangeetha Sangrahalaya
 
JAN | FEB | MAR | APR | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUG | SEPT | OCT | NOV | DEC | JAN | FEB | MAR |
spacer
spacer
spacer
      JANUARY 2016  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
  Saturday, 9 6.30 pm Sri Purandaradasa and Sri Tallapakkam
Annamacharya : Vaggeyakar Day.
Thematic presentation based on the compositions of
Purandaradasa & Sri Tallapakkam Annamacharya by
Smt. Mangalam Krishnan.
JCH (SV)
  Thursday, 14 6.00 pm Pongal Celebrations
PINKY KALYANAVAIBHOGAME - KATHAKALAKSHEPAM (Comedy)
By Bhanu Kumar of Mulund Fine Arts
JCH (WW)

DRAMA SERIES

spacer
  Saturday, 16 6.30 pm Judgement Day - Tamil Drama
Performing Artistes Association, Vashi, Navi Mumbai
SSCSA
  Sunday, 17 6.00 pm Mano Ratnam - Tamil Drama
Sri Shanmukhananda Theatre Group
SSCSA
  Monday, 18 7.00 pm Soppana kuzhandhai - Tamil Drama
Koothabhiran's Navabharath Theatres, Chennai
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 19 7.00 pm Oru Robovin Diary - Tamil Drama
Koothabhiran's Navabharath Theatres, Chennai
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 26 6.30 pm Dr. V. Subramanian Endowment Lecture
Topic: Leading an Auspicious Life
by Ms. Niloofer Giri of Swami Dayananda Educational Trust

SSCSA
      ^

BHAJANA MAHOTSAV

spacer
  Wednesday, 27 7.00 pm Marathi Abhangs by
Shri Chandrasekhar Shinde & Party
SSCSA
  Friday, 28

8.00 am


7.00 pm

Thyagaraja Aradhana - Unchavritti led by
Udayalur Shri Kalyanaraman & party
followed by rendering of Pancharatna Kritis
Group Rendering of Pancharatna Kritis
by the musicians of Mumbai, followed by dinnerMembers will be issued dinner coupons on production of their valid membership card upto 7.45 p.m.
Dinner will be served in the ground & Fist floor foyers after the
conclusion of the group rendering of the Pancharatna Kritis.

JCH (SV)

SSCSA

  Friday, 29 7.00 pm Swaranjali's Jayadeva Ashtapadi (Carnatic Ragas) by
Smt. Lalitha N. Iyer & party
SSCSA
  Saturday, 30 6.30 pm Namasankeertanam by Shenkottai Shri K. S. Harihara Subramanian & party SSCSA
  Sunday, 31 6.00 pm Bhajan Sandhya by Shri O. S. Arun & party SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      FEBRUARY 2016  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer

SISTERS SERIES

spacer
  Friday, 12 7.00 pm Vocal Concert of Chinmaya Sisters
(Smt. Uma & Smt. Radhika)
Shri B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin
Shri B. Ganapathiraman - Mrudangam
Shri Madipakkam Murali - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 13 6.30 pm Talk on Skin Care & its importance in Health
by Dr. D. G. Saple followed by vocal recital
Mambalam Sisters - Smt. Vijayalakshmi & Smt. Chitra
Dr. Hemalatha - Violin
Shri N. Sivaraman - Mrudangam
Shri K. S. Rangachari - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Sunday, 14 4.25 pm Vocal Recital of Mayavaram Sisters
(Smt. Gita
& Smt. Uma)
Pakala Shri Ramadas - Violin
Poongulam Shri Subramanyam - Mrudangam
Shri R. Sakthydharan - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Monday, 15 7.00 pm Vocal Recital of Sathur Sisters
(Smt. Bhuvana Rajagopal
& Smt. Lalitha Santhanam)
Shri K.J. Dileep - Violin
Lalgudi Sriganesh - Mrudangam
Shri Harihara Subramanian - Ghatam
SSCSA
spacer
  Saturday, 20 6.30 pm Sri Syama Shastri & Subbaraya Shastri Day Celebrations -
Vaggeyakara Day
JCH (SV)
  Friday, 26 6.30 pm S. Sehadri Memorial Talent Exposure Concert -
Ms. Chitra Shyam Sunder -
Ms. Pallavi Shyam Sunder - Both Diploma in KVC 2nd year KVC
Ms. Ramya Ramesh - Diploma in KVC 2nd year KVC
JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 27 5.00 pm Puthu Punal - Keyboard Janani (Audio Visual) SKMSS
    6.30 pm Vocal recital by Kum. R. Ratipriya & party
- disciple of Smt. R. Vedavalli
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 28 6.00 pm Vocal recital by Kum. R. Madhumitha & party
- disciple of Smt. Manjula Sriram
JCH (TPC)
      ^
spacer
      MARCH 2016  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 5 6.30 pm Sangeetha Upanyasam - Thyagaraja Ramayanam - Part 1
by Smt. Vishaka Hari
SSCSA
  Sunday, 6 4.25 pm Sangeetha Upanyasam - Thyagaraja Ramayanam - Part 2
by Smt. Vishaka Hari & Party
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 8 7.00 pm International Women's Day Celebrations
Women of Wisdom - Nrithya Harikatha
by Smt. Urmila Satyanarayanan & Smt. Vishaka Hari
SSCSA
  Sunday, 13 4.25 pm Vocal Concert by Shri Sangeetha Sivakumar & Party
Shri R. K Shriram Kumar - Violin
Shri Manoj Shiva - Mrudangam
Shri Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Saturday, 19 6.30 pm Patnam Subramanya Iyer, Poochi Sreenivasa Iyengar,
Dr. Muthaiah Bhagawathar, Mysore Vasudevachar & others - Contemporary Composers Day Celebrations
JCH (SV)
  Sunday, 20 5.00 pm Centenary Celebration of Bharat Ratna Ustad Bismillah Khan followed by Shehnai Vadan by his senior disciple -
Shri Shailesh Bhagwat
& party
SSCSA
  Saturday, 26 5.00 pm Vintage music - Neyveli Shri Santhana Gopalan (Audio-Visual) SSCSA
    6.30 pm Vocal recital by Kum. Aruna N. S. & party
- disciple of Shri A. S. Murali
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 27 6.00 pm Vocal recital by Shri K. R. Shrievats & party
- disciple of Shri C. R. Vaidyanathan
JCH (TPC)
      ^
spacer
 
 
Bharatiya Front

MEMBERS’ PROGRAMMES

PHOTO GALLERY

MEMBERSHIP

HALL BOOKING

CONTACT