Shanmukhanda Front
 
 
MEMBERS’ PROGRAMMES 2017 - 2018

  Abbreviations

  SSCSA - Sri Shanmukhananda Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi Auditorium
  MSSA - M. S. Subbulakshmi Auditorium
  JCH - Jasubhai Convention Hall
  TPC - Programmes held under Sri Shanmukhananda Dr. V. Subramanian Talent Promotion Concerts
supported by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
  WW - Programmes organised by Women's Wing of Sabha
  SV - Programmes organised by Sri Shanmukhananda Bharatiya Sangeetha Vidyalaya
  SKMSS - Shanmukhananda Kanchi Mahaswami Sangeetha Sangrahalaya
  SIES College   SIES College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Sion West
  SM - Shraddhanand Mahilashram
  MAH - Mysore Association Hall, Bhaudaji Road, Matunga
 PR   Padma Ranga Hall
 
APR | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUG | SEPT | OCT | NOV | DEC | JAN | FEB | MAR |
spacer
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
      APRIL 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 14 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Shri Ramakant Gaikwad & party - Hindustani Vocal
PR
  Saturday, 15 4.00 pm Tamil New Year's Day - Folk Songs JCH (WW)
  Tuesday, 18 6.30 pm Bharatanatyam by students of Shanmukhananda Dance School - Navarathnabhivandanam SSCSA
  Saturday, 22 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day - Maharaja Swathi Tirunal Day JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 29 6.30 pm Vocal concert by Ms. S. Harshitha
(Disciple of Shri P. B. Srirangachari of Tirumalai Bros.) & party
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 30 6.00 pm Vocal concert by Shri Aditya Madhavan
(Disciple of Smt. Radha Namboodiri) & party
JCH (TPC)
      ^
spacer
      MAY 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue

SESTER CENTENNIAL CELEBRATIONS OF SAINT THYAGARAJA
Date of Birth: 4.5.1767

spacer
  Tuesday, 04 8.00 am Breakfast from 7.30 am to 8.30 am
Homam / Poojas w.r.t. sester centennial celebrations
Saint Thyagaraja Jayanti Utsavam
Screening of Bhakta Sri Thyagaraja
Group rendering of Thyagaraja's Pancharatna Kritis
SSCSA
    6.30 pm Inaugural Function - Screening of documentary on
Saint Thyagaraja by Films Division
Rendering of songs from Lalgudi, Kovur, Thiruvottriyur and Srirangam Pancharatnams by Vidyalaya Students
SSCSA
spacer
  Friday, 05 6.30 pm Thyagaraja Kritis on deities other than Rama by
Smt. Gayathri Girish - Vocal
Shri. B. Ananthakrishnan - Violin
Poongulam Shri Subramanian - Mrudangam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 06 4.00 pm Talk and Demo on Fitness by Mrs. Latha Rajan JCH (WW)
    6.30 pm Thyagaraja Kritis on Devi by
Shri Serthalai Renganatha Sharma

Mullaivasal Shri M. Chandramouli - Violin
Shri K. V. Prasad - Mrudangam
Trichy Shri K. Murali - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Sunday, 07 10.00 am Lec-Dem on Pathantaram (Variations) by
Dr. Rajshri Ramakrishnan & Dr. R. Hemalatha
PR
  Monday, 08 6.30 pm Dance Drama based on Saint Thyagaraja's composition
Nauka Charitram by students of
Smt. Jayanti Subramaniam, Chennai
SSCSA
  Friday, 12 7.00 pm SURSAGAR
Chirag Katti & party - Sitar Recital
PR
  Saturday, 13 6.30 pm Thyagaraja Ramayanam by
Kalyanapuram Shri Aravamudhuchariar
SSCSA
  Sunday, 14 10.00 am Lec-dem on various aspects of Artistry in the compositions of Sri Thyagaraja by Dr. Radha Bhaskar PR
  Monday, 15 6.30 pm Antarmukha Thyagaraja - Thematic Presentation of
Thyagaraja Kritis by Dr. Padma Sugavanam
SSCSA
  Monday, 22 6.30 pm Felicitation of Padmashri Smt. Parasala B. Ponnammal
followed by her vocal concert.
Vocal support: Smt. Dr. N. Mini, Head, Dept. of Music,
Kannur University
Idappally Shri Ajit Kumar - Violin
Shri V. V. Ramanamurthy - Mrudangam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 27 6.30 pm Vocal concert by Ms. Sruti Ravali
(Disciple of Smt. Mandha Sudharani) & party
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 28 6.00 pm Vocal concert by Ms. Charanya Mani
(Disciple of Shri Serthalai Renganatha Sharma) & party
JCH (TPC)
      ^
spacer
      JUNE 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 09 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR - Ms. Ankita Joshi & party - Hindustani Vocal PR
  Saturday, 17 4.00 pm Workshop on DIGITALISATION JCH (WW)
    6.30 pm Various hues of Thyagaraja Swami Bhakthi by Shanmukha
Shiromani Smt. Gayathri Venkataraghavan - Vocal
Mysore Shri Srikanth - Violin
Shri J. Vaidyanathan - Mrundangam
Shri Krishna Mohan - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Sunday, 18


6.00 pm Vocal concert by Shri Prasanna Venkatraman
Shri Trivandrum Sampath - Violin
Shri J. Vaidyanathan - Mrudangam
Shri S. Krishna - Ghatam

SSCSA


  Thursday, 22 6.30 pm Kalamandir of Bombay Chanakya, Chennai - Drama
Poruthathu Podhum
SSCSA
  Friday, 23 6.30 pm Bombay Chanakya Drama - TRP SSCSA
  Saturdad, 24 6.30 pm Vocal recital by Ms. Niveta Chandrasekhar & party
(Disciple of Shri P.Unnikrishnan)
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 25 6.00 pm Vocal Recital by Ms. Sahana Vasudevan & party
Disciple of Padma Bhushan Shri P. S. Narayanaswamy)
JCH (TPC)
      ^
spacer
      JULY 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 01 10.00 am Drawing Competition for School Children 1st floor
foyer
- WW
  Sunday, 09 5.00 pm GURU POORNIMA Celebrations JCH (SV)
  Friday, 14 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Manas Kumar & party - Hindustani Violin
PR
  Saturday, 15 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day
Papanasam Sivan / Oothukkadu Venkatasubbier &
Gopalakrishna Bharati Day
JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 22 6.30 pm Violin duet by Ms. M. Nandini & Dr. M. Lalitha & party SSCSA
  Sunday, 23 6.00 pm Flute Recital by Shri B. V. Balasai
Shri H. S. Srikanth - Violin
Shri B. Harikumar - Mrudangam
Shri Guruprasad - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 29 6.30 pm Vocal concert by Smt.Thanmayee Krishnamurthy & party
(Disciple of Shri Vittal Ramamurthy)
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 30 6.00 pm Prathibha Pradarshan - Sri Shanmukhananda
Bharatiya Sangeetha Vidyalaya - Annual Day presentation by
students of the Vidyalaya and its branches
SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      AUGUST 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 11 7.00 am SUR SAGAR
Shri Sameehan Kashalkar & party - Hindustani Vocal
PR
  Saturday, 12 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day
Muthu Thandavar, Arunachala Kavirayar and other
Tamil Composers' Day
JCH (SV)
  Sunday, 13 10.00 am Members' Day Celebration
(Followed by Lunch at 1.00 pm)
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 15 10.00 am 70 years of Independence Day Celebration
(Followed by Lunch at 1.00 pm)
SSCSA

CARNATAKA SANGEETHA PON MAZHAI THIRUVIZHA

During this Thiruvizha, snacks will be served to members
one hour prior to the concert on all days in the first floor foyer against coupons

 
  Friday, 18 6.30 pm Shanmukha Shiromani
Shri Ramakrishnan Murthy
- Vocal
Ms. Charumati Raghuraman - Violin
Shri K. Arun Prakash - Mrudangam
Shri Anirudh Athreya - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Saturday, 19 6.30 pm Sri Shanmukhananda National Eminence Awardee
Shri Sanjay Subrahmanyam
- Vocal
Shri S. Varadarajan - Violin
Neyveli Shri B. Venkatesh - Mrudangam
Shri K. V. Gopalakrishnan - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Sunday, 20 5.45 pm Prize Distribution of Annual Music & Dance Competition 2017
by Padmashri Dr. Aruna Sairam, followed by her vocal concert
Shri B. Raghavendra Rao - Violin
Shri J. Vaidyanathan - Mrudangam
Dr. S. Karthik - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Monday, 21 6.30 pm Shanmukha Shiromani Sikkil Shri C. Gurucharan - Vocal
Shri L. Ramakrishnan - Violin
Shri V. V. Ramanamurthy - Mrudangam
Shri Guruprasanna - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 22 6.30 pm Maharajapuram Shri S. Ramachandran - Vocal
Nagai Shri R. Murulidharan - Vocal
Mannargudi Shri A. Eswaran - Mrudangam
Shri S. Venkataramanan - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Wednesday, 23 6.30 pm Shanmukha Shiromani Priya Sisters -
Shanmukhapriya
& Haripriya - Vocal
Mysore Shri Srikant - Violin
Shri Sai Giridhar - Mrudangam
Shri B. S. Purushotham - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Friday, 25 5.30 pm Shri S. Seshadri Memorial Talent Exposure Vocal Concerts
1. Srinidhi Rangarajan (Diploma in KVC 2nd year)
2. Anirudh L. Rao (Diploma in KVC 2nd year)
JCH (SV)

RISING STAR SERIES
(Two-hour full-scale concert) - Carnatic Vocal

spacer
  Saturday, 26 6.30 pm Shri Vignesh Ishwar - Vocal
Shri L. Ramakrishnan - Violin
Shri K. H. Vineet - Mrudangam
PR
  Sunday, 27 6.00 pm Shri Aditya Prakash - Vocal
Shri L. Ramakrishnan - Violin
Shri K. H. Vineet - Mrudangam
PR
      ^
spacer
      SEPTEMBER 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer

RISING STAR SERIES
(Two-hour full-scale concert) - Carnatic Vocal

spacer
  Saturday, 02 6.30 pm Ms. Dharini Veeraraghavan - Vocal
Ms. Shreya Devnath - Violin
Ms. Deepika - Mrudangam
PR
  Sunday, 03 6.00 pm Shri Tejas Mallela - Vocal
Ms. Shreya Devnath - Violin
Ms. Deepika - Mrudangam
PR
  Friday, 08 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Shri S. Akash & party - Hindustani Flute
PR
  Saturday, 09 6.30 pm Shri Srirangam Venkatanagarajan - Vocal
Shri V. S. Gokul - Violin
Shri B. S. Prashanth - Mrudangam
PR
  Sunday, 10 6.00 pm Shri Girija Shankar - Vocal
Shri V. S. Gokul - Violin
Shri B. S. Prashanth - Mrudangam
PR
  Monday, 11 6.30 pm Shri K. S. Harishankar - Vocal
Shri Sivakumar Anantharaman - Violin
Shri Sajinlal - Mrudangam
PR
  Tuesday, 12 6.30 pm Shri R. Karthik - Vocal
Shri Sivakumar Anantharaman - Violin
Shri Sajinlal - Mrudangam
PR
  Wednesday, 13 6.30 pm Shri Sriram Shastri - Vocal
Ms. H. M. Smita - Violin
Shri Akshaya Anand - Mrudangam
PR
  Thursday, 14 6.30 pm

Heramba & Hemantha - Flutel
Ms. H. M. Smita - Violin
Shri Akshaya Anand - Mrudangam
Shri Sunil Kumar - Khanjira

PR
spacer
  Saturday, 16 6.30 pm Sri Shanmukhananda Bharat Ratna Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi
Sangeetha Pracharya Award
to Smt. T. Rukmini - Violin followed by a concert by the awardee & her disciples
SSCSA
  Sunday, 17 6.00 pm Sri Shanmukhananda Bharat Ratna Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi
Fellowship in Music
followed by staging a new production on
M. S. Subbulakshmi created elsewhere during the centenary year
SSCSA
  Saturday, 23 4.00 pm
onwards
Navarathiri Kolu - Chanting of Lalitha Sahasranamam JCH (WW)
  Friday, 29 5.00 pm Saraswathi Pooja - rendering of Devi Kritis by
students of Sangeetha Vidyalaya
JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 30 9.00 am Vijayadasami Day - Vidyalaya New Admissions JCH (SV)
      ^
spacer
      OCTOBER 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Sunday, 01 6.00 am Principal K. S. Narayanaswamy Centenary Vaineeka Award
followed by a concert by the awardee -
Shri P. Vasanth Kumar & party
PR
  Friday, 13 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Smt. Noopur Gadgil & party - Hindustani Vocal
PR
  Saturday, 14 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day
Pt. Vishnu Digambar Paluskar & Pt. Vishnu Narayan Bhatkande Day
JCH (SV)

ANNUAL MUSIC - DANCE - DRAMA FESTIVAL

  Friday, 20 6.30 pm Jagatpavani Ganga - a dance-music-theatre presentation
by Smt. Revathy Ramachandran & troupe, Chennai
SSCSA
  Saturday, 21 6.30 pm Carnatic Vocal by Kunnakudi Balamurlikrishna & party SSCSA
  Sunday, 22
10.00 am

11.00 am
Ramjhi's Isai Mazhalai Children (2 sessions)
Veena concert by Kum. Charulatha, grand-daughter of
Dr. R. S. Jayalakshmi
Carnatic Vocal by Kum. Sahana
disciple of Smt. Suguna Varadachary
SSCSA
    6.00
Master Dhruv S. Pathangi - Vocal
disciple of Chitraveena Shri Ravi Kiran
  Monday, 23 6.30 pm KLUB NOSTALGIA - GUJRA HUA ZAMANA
A bouquet of immortal songs from the golden era of Hindi films
Artistes: Rana Chatterjee, Surojit Guha, Alok Kardare,
Ashish Shrivatsav, Shailaja, Sangeeta
Music arranged by Ajay Madan & team
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 24 6.30 pm Bharata-natyam by Shri Aniruddha Knight
Grandson of Padma Vibhushan late Smt. T. Balasaraswati
SSCSA
spacer
  Saturday, 28 10.00 am Rangoli Competition 1st floor
foyer
- WW
  Saturday, 28 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day - Sri Muthuswamy Dikshitar Day JCH (SV)
      ^
spacer
      NOVEMBER 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 10 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Shri Sarang Kulkarni & party - Hindustani Sarod
PR
  Saturday, 11 4.00 pm Get-together & Games for Members JCH (WW)

MUMBAI BHARATHA NRITYA VIZHA

  Friday, 17 6.30 pm Takshashila Dance Academy presents Katha Nrityam -
Ahalya, Seeta, Draupadi - Mortal Lives, lmmortal Women
Katha by Smt. Suchitra Balasubramanian
Direction & Choregraphy by Mrs. Gayatri Subramanian
SSCSA
  Saturday, 18 6.30 pm Uma Parinayam - Bharatanatyam ballet in Sanskrit
by students of Kala Sadan - Direction & Choreography by
Shri Sriram Narainswamy
SSCSA
  Sunday, 19 6.00 pm Upasana presents Dasavataram - Bharatanatyam with English narration, Direction & Choreography by Smt. Jayashree Nair SSCSA
  Monday, 20 6.30 pm Shri Pavitra Bhatt & students of Pavitra Arts Visual Institute
present Dance Ballet - Ambaal
SSCSA
  Friday, 24 6.30 pm Shri S. SESHADRI MEMORIAL TALENT EXPOSURE CONCERTS
• Smt. Latha Kini (7th Year) &
Smt. S. Vijayalakshmi (7th year) - Veena duet
Ms. Divya Vasu - Carnatic Vocal (Diploma in KVC - 2nd year)
JCH (SV)
      ^
spacer
      DECEMBER 2017  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer

SRI KANCHI MAHASWAMI FESTIVAL 2017

  Friday, 08 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Smt. Sumedha Desai & party - Hindustani Vocal
PR
  Thursday, 14 6.30 pm Kanchi Mahaswami Aradhana
Rendering of Pancha Ratna Kritis on Kanchi Mahaswami
led by Smt. Kalyani Sharma & party
SSCSA
  Friday, 15 6.30 pm Sri Kanchi Mahaswami Sangeethanjali by
Shanmukha Shiromani Thrissur Brothers
Shri Srikrishna Mohan & Shri Ramkumar Mohan - Vocal Duet
Shri L. Ramakrishnan - Violin
Shri Trichur R. Mohan - Mrudangam
Shri Kovai G. Suresh - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 16 6.30 pm 20th SIES Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswati National
Eminence Award

1. Public Leadership - to be announced
2. Community Leadership - Padmabhushan Shri Rahul Dravid*
3. Science & Technology - Padmashri Dr. Baldev Raj
4. Social Thinker - Padma Vibhushan Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev
5. International Award - Dr. David Schuller, Israel
* Subject to confirmation
SSCSA
  Sunday, 17 6.00 pm 18th Sri Shanmukhananda National Eminence Award to
Gana Saraswati Padma Vibhushan late Smt. Kishori Amonkar

Shanmukha Shiromani Awards

Shri Kunnakudi Balamurlikrishna
Smt. Savita Narasimhan
Ms. Mugdha Vaishampayan - Hindustani Vocal
followed by vocal concert of Smt. Savita Narasimhan
SSCSA
  Monday, 18 7.00 pm Kanchi Jagadguru Jayendra Saraswati National Eminence Award to Malladi Brothers -
Shri Sreeram Prasad & Shri Ravi Kumar

followed by their concert
Shri H. N. Bhaskar - Violin
Shri Neyveli Narayanan - Mrudangam
Shri Trichy S. Krishnaswamy - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 23 11.00 am Cookery Contest JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 23 6.30 pm Distribution of Annual Scholarship Awards followed by
Mahakavi Subramanya Bharatiyar Day
JCH (SV)
  Sunday, 31 6.00 to 7.15 pm
7.15 to 8.30 pm
8.30 to 9.15 pm
9.30 to midnight
Om Amma Bhajan Mandali, Thane

Bhajans by Nurani Suresh, Dombivli

Dinner

Akhanda Bhajan and welcoming the New Year 2018 -
Udayalur Shri K. Kalyanaraman & party
SSCSA
      ^

2018

      JANUARY 2018  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer

BHAJANA MAHOTSAV - PHASE 1

spacer
  Thursday, 4 6.30 pm Part 1 - Bhajans by Kumari Suryakumari Gayathri
Part 2 - Bhajans by Kuzhanthai Sambandam Villianur
A. Thirukaamesvaran (7 Years, Std. II)
SSCSA
  Friday, 5 6.30 pm Namasankeerthanam by Melarcade Sisters
Ranjani & Maduvanti Vaidyanathan
SSCSA
  Saturday, 6 8.00am
6.30 pm
Unchavritti
171st Saint Thyagaraja Aradhana - Group rendition of
Pancha Ratna Kritis by musicians of Mumbai
followed by dinner at 8.30 pm
SSCSA
spacer
  Friday, 12 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Shri Gagandeep Hothi - Hindustani Sitar
PR
  Saturday, 13 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day
Sri Purandaradasa & Sri Tallapakam Annamacharya Day
JCH (SV)
  Sunday, 14 4.00 pm Movie JCH (WW)

BHAJANA MAHOTSAV - PHASE 2

spacer
  Saturday, 20 6.30 pm Sangeetha Upanyasam by Smt. Vishaka Hari
RUDRAM - Part 1
SSCSA
  Sunday, 0521 6.00 pm Sangeetha Upanyasam by Smt. Vishaka Hari
RUDRAM - Part 2
SSCSA
 

Friday, 26

6.30 pm Dr. V. Subramaniam Memorial Lecture -
Commencement of Centenary Celebrations of
Dr. V. Subramaniam
SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      FEBRUARY 2018  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 09 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Shri Bhaggesh Marathe & party - Hindustani Vocal
PR
  Saturday, 10 6.30 pm Shri Abhishek Ravishankar & party
Disciple of Shri A. S. Murali
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 11 6.00 pm Ms. Archana L. & party
Grand-daughter & disciple of Koviladi K. Rangarajan
JCH (TPC)
  Saturday, 17 6.30 pm Carnatic Vocal by Shanmukha Sangeetha Shiromani
Shri Abhishek Raghuram
& party
SSCSA
  Sunday, 18 6.00 pm STRINGS ATIACHED
Violin and Veena Duet by
Vidwan R. Kumaresh & Dr. Jayanthi Kumaresh
Shri B. Harikumar - Mrudangam
Shri Trichy Krishnawamy - Ghatam
SSCSA
  Firday, 23 6.30 pm SHRI S. SESHADRI MEMORIAL TALENT EXPOSURE
CONCERT 2017 -18
Master Savio Unhavne (7th Year) - Hindustani Harmonium & Vocal
Smt. Latha Kini (7th Year) - Carnatic Vocal
JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 24 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day
Sri Shyama Shastri & Subbaraya Shastri Day
JCH (SV)
      ^
spacer
      MARCH 2018  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 09 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
Smt. Mugdha Vaishampayan & party - Hindustani Vocal
PR
  Saturday, 10 6.30 pm Celebration of International Women's Day SSCSA
  Sunday, 11 6.00 pm Sri Shanmukhananda Theatre Group - New Production SSCSA
  Monday, 12 6.30 pm Bombay Cultural Association presents Deivam Thantha Veedu SSCSA
  Tuesday, 13 6.30 pm Clean Slate Creations, Bhandup presents
Vaidehi Kalyanam
SSCSA
  Saturday, 17 6.30 pm Vaggeyakara Day
Patnam Subramanya Iyer, Poochi Sreenivasa Iyengar, Muthaiah Bhagavathar, Mysore Vasudevachar & other Contemporary Composers's Day
JCH (SV)
  Saturday, 24 6.30 pm Vocal concert by Shri Abilash Venkitachalam & party
Disciple of Perumbavoor Shri G. Ravindranath
JCH (TPC)
  Sunday, 25 6.00 pm Vocal concert by Shri P. L. Harikrishnan & party
Disciple of Shri Parvatheepuram H. Padmanabha Iyer
JCH (TPC)
  Wednesday, 28 7.00 pm Commencement of Centenary Celebrations of
Padma Vibhushan late Dr. D. K. Pattammal
Vocal Concert by Dr. Nityashree Mahadevan & party
SSCSA
       
 
Bharatiya Front

MEMBERS’ PROGRAMMES

PHOTO GALLERY

MEMBERSHIP

HALL BOOKING

CONTACT