Shanmukhanda Front
 
 
Events - 2019

  Abbreviations

  SSCSA - Sri Shanmukhananda Chandrasekarendra Saraswathi Auditorium
  MSSA - M. S. Subbulakshmi Auditorium
  JCH - Jasubhai Convention Hall
  TPC - Programmes held under Sri Shanmukhananda Dr. V. Subramanian Talent Promotion Concerts
supported by Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi
  WW - Programmes organised by Women's Wing of Sabha
  SV - Programmes organised by Sri Shanmukhananda Bharatiya Sangeetha Vidyalaya
  SKMSS - Shanmukhananda Kanchi Mahaswami Sangeetha Sangrahalaya
  SIES College   SIES College of Arts, Science & Commerce, Sion West
  SM - Shraddhanand Mahilashram
  MAH - Mysore Association Hall, Bhaudaji Road, Matunga
 PR   Padma Ranga Hall
 
APR | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUG | SEPT | OCT | NOV | DEC | JAN | FEB | MAR |
































spacer
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
      APRIL 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 12 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 13 6.00 pm Smt. Gayatri Venkatraghavan- Carnatic Vocal
Mysore Shri Srikant- Violin
Shri Manoj Siva- Mrudangam
Shri B. S. Purushotham- Kanjira
SSCSA
  Sunday, 14 6.00 pm PATTI MANDRAM
VAZHKAIYAI MAGIZHCHIYAGA ANUPAVIPPATU
NETRAYA THALAIMURAIYE!
INDRAYA THALAMURAIYE!

NADUVAR: PERASIRIYAR THIRU. SOLOMON PAPPAIYA
SPEAKERS : Mr. Raja, Mrs. Bharati Bhasker, Mrs. Bhuvan,Venkat, Mr. K. Venkataraman,
Mrs. Meenakshi,Venkatesh, Mr. Senthoor Nagarajan
Note: Free entry to members against production of
valid membership card. Free seating for members
reserved in the Ground Floor from Row “E” to “N"
ENTRY TO NON-MEMBERS:
1) Free seating from Row “O” to “EE” – Rs. 100/- per seat
SSCSA
  Saturday, 20 6.00 pm Ms. Aarthi Sundaresan & Party- Carnatic Vocal PR(TPC)
  Sunday, 21 10.00 am
4.00 pm
Podi/Maavu Kolam Competition
Meenakshi Kalyanam and other stories
Story telling with puppets by Smt. Usha Venkataraman
PR(WW)
  Saturday, 27 6.30 pm Maharaja Swathi Tirunal Day PR(SV)
      ^
spacer
      MAY 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 10 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 11 6.00 pm Shri R. Surya Prakash- Carnatic Vocal
Trivandrum Shri N. Sampath- Violin
Melakkaveri Shri K. Balaji- Mrudangam
Tripoonithura Shri N.- Ghatam
Radhakrishnan
PR
  Sunday, 12 6.00 pm Ms. Aarati & Ms. Archana- Carnatic Vocal
Shri Sayee Rakshith- Violin
Shri Rohit Prasad- Mrudangam
Shri Harihara Subramaniam- Khanjira/
PR
  Saturday, 18 6.00 pm Kum. Satwika Vuppuluri & Party- Carnatic Vocal PR(TPC)
      ^
spacer
      JUNE 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Sunday, 02 6.00 pm Ms. Archana & Ms. Samanvi- Carnatic Vocal
& Party
PR(TPC)
  Saturday, 08 6.00 to
7:30 pm
7:35 to
9:05 pm
Smt. Vani Ramamurthy- Carnatic Vocal
Palakkad Ramprasad- Carnatic Vocal
Accompaniments:
Shri L. Ramakrishnan- Mrudangam
Shri Vijay Natesan- Violin
SSCSA
  Sunday, 09 6.00 pm Shri Swarna Rethas- Carnatic Vocal
Shri S. P. Ananthapadmanabha- Violin
Shri B. Sivaraman- Mrudangam
PR
  Friday, 14 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 15 4.00 pm Movie PR(WW)
      ^
spacer
      JULY 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 06 6.00 pm Ms. Manasa Sriram & Party- Carnatic Vocal PR(TPC)
  Friday, 12 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 13 6.00 pm Kum. A. Kanyakumari- Carnatic Violin
Shri Vittal Rangan- Violin Support
Patri Shri Satishkumar- Mrudangam
Shri V. Anirudh Athreya- Kanjira
SSCSA
  Sunday, 14 6.00 pm Smt. Vasudha Ravi- Carnatic Vocal
Shri Vittal Rangan- Violin
Patri Shri Satishkumar- Mrudangam
Shri V. Anirudh Athreya- Kanjira
PR
  Tuesday, 16 5.00 pm GURU PURNIMA SIES High School Matunga
  Saturday, 27 6.30 pm Papanasam Sivan / Oothukkaddu Venkatasubbier & Gopalakrishna Bharati Day PR(SV)
      ^
spacer
      AUGUST 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 03 6.00 pm Sabha Sangeetha Vidyalaya Pratibha Pradarshan- Annual Day SSCSA
  Sunday, 04 10.00 pm Sabha Dance School Pratibha Pradarshan- Annual Day SSCSA
  Friday, 09 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 10 4.00 pm Senior Citizens Day PR(WW)
  Saturday, 10 6.30 pm Muthuthandavar, Arunachala Kavirayar &
Other Tamil Composers Day
PR(SV)
  Sunday, 11 10.00 pm Members Day
Shanmukha Ratna Award to be conferred on:
1. Vidushi Dr. Kalyani Sharma
2. Shri G. Ramesh, HDB Financials Ltd.
Followed byEntertainment Programme by
Members & Lunch
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 13 6.30 pm Seshadri Memorial Talent Exposure Concerts SSCSA
  Thursday , 15 9.00 pm Flag Hoisting
Independence Day Celebrations with Indian Army.
SSCSA
CARNATAKA SANGEETHA PON MAZHAI THIRUVIZHA
During the Thiruvizha Snacks will be served to members one hour prior to the Concert on all days in the first floor foyer against coupons.
  Friday , 16 6.30 pm Shri T. V. Sankarnarayanan- Carnatic Vocal
Shri H. N. Bhaskar- Violin
Shri Patri Satishkumar- Mrudangam
SSCSA
  Saturday , 17 6.00 pm Shri Sanjay Subrahmanyam- Carnatic Vocal
Shri S. Varadarajan- Violin
Shri Neyveli Venkatesh- Mrudangam
Shri V. Anirudh Athreya- Kanjira
SSCSA
  Sunday , 18 6.00 pm Trichur Brothers- Carnatic Vocal
(Shri Srikrishna Mohan
- Violin & Shri Ramkumar Mohan)
Shri Sai Rakshith- Mrudangam
Trichur Shri R. Mohan- Kanjira
Shri D. V. Venkatasubramaniam- Ghatam
SSCSA
  Friday , 23 6.30 pm Shri Ramakrishnan Murthy- Carnatic Vocal
Smt. Charumathi Raghuraman- Violin
Shri N.C.Bharadwaj- Mrudangam
Shri V. Anirudh Athreya- Kanjira
SSCSA
  Saturday , 24 6.00 pm Smt. Sudha Raghunathan- Carnatic Vocal
Shri Embar Kannan- Violin
Shri Patri Satishkumar- Mrudangam
Shri V. Anirudh Athreya- Kanjira
SSCSA
  Sunday , 25 6.00 pm Malladi Brothers (Shri Sriram Prasad & Shri Ravi Kumar)- Carnatic Vocal

Dr. Nishant Chandran- Violin
Shri K.V.Prasad- Mrudangam
Shri Nerkunnam Shankar- Kanjira
SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      SEPTEMBER 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 07 6.00 pm Ms. Sruti Sarathy & Party- Violin Solo PR(TPC)
  Friday, 13 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 14 6.00 pm Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi Fellowship Awards SSCSA
  Sunday, 15 10.00 am
10.30 am to
11.30 am&
11:35 am to
12:35 pm
Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi Sangeetha
Pracharya Award to Vidushi Smt. Alamelu Mani
Followed by:
Vocal Concert I- Shri Karthik Suresh
Vocal Concert II- Smt. Vimarshini Santhosh
SSCSA
  Saturday, 21 6.30 pm Pt. Vishnu Digambar Paluskar and
Pt. Vishnu Narayan Bhatkhande Day
PR(SV)
  Saturday, 28 6.00 pm Principal K. S. Narayanaswamy Vaineeka Award
to Shri Rajhesh Vaidhya
Prize Distribution of Annual Music &
Dance Competition 2019 by Shri Rajhesh Vaidhya
followed by his Veena Recital
mar)

Shri Mohanaraman- Mrudangam
Shri Praveen Narayan- Tabla
Shri Sai Hari- Ghatam
SA
  Sunday, 29 4.00 pm Navarathiri Kolu
Chanting Lalitha Sahasaranam
PR(WW)
      ^
spacer
      OCTOBER 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Wednesday, 02 6.30 pm Mahatma Gandhi 150th Birth Year Celebrations (To be announced)
  Monday, 07 5.00 pm Saraswathi Pooja (Rendering of Devi Krithis by students of Sangeetha Vidyalaya) PR(SV)
  Tuesday, 09 9.00 pm Vijayadashami Day (New Admissions) PR(SV)
  Friday, 11 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 12 6.00 pm Shri Abhishek Raghuram & Party- Carnatic Vocal SSCSA
  Sunday, 12 6.00 pm Ms. Sriranjani Santhanagopalan & Party- Carnatic Vocal SSCSA
  Saturday, 19 6.30 pm Muthuswamy Dikshitar Day PR(SV)
      ^
spacer
      NOVEMBER 2019  
ANNUAL DANCE FESTIVAL
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Friday, 01 6.30 pm "Ramayana Sudha" - Dance Production by
Shri Dushyanth Sridhar & Smt. Shobana Balachandra
SSCSA
  Saturday, 02 6.00 pm NADANRITYOLLAASAM - WHEN THE GODS SPOKE
Thematic presentation of miracle of Divya kshetram
explored through Temple Arts of Bharata Natyam &
Nadaswaram (Sabha Dance School)
SSCSA
  Sunday, 03 6.00 pm Kalaimamani Smt. Parvati Ravi Ghantasala Bharata Natyam
ANNAMAYYA- Telugu ballet on Annamacharya
SSCSA
ANNUAL DRAMA FESTIVAL
  Thursday, 07 6.30 pm Shanmukha Theatre Group -Tamil Play
THODARUM UNARVUGAL
  Friday, 08 6.30 pm United Visuals - Tamil Play : TUGLAK DURBAR SSCSA
  Saturday, 09 6.00 pm United Visuals - Tamil Play : PLASTIC KADAVUL SSCSA
  Friday, 15 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Sunday, 17 10.00 am Poster Competition for College students
1st Floor Foyer
(WW)
ANNUAL DRAMA FESTIVAL (Cont.)
  Sunday, 17 6.00 pm Nataka "Kavalar Chemmal" R. S. Manohar's
NXGS Present "CHANAKYA SABADAM"
, a Historical Tamil Play Nataka
SSCSA
  Monday, 18 6.30 pm Nataka "Kavalar Chemmal" R. S. Manohar's
NXGS Present "DRONAR"
, a Historical Tamil Play Nataka
SSCSA
  Friday, 22 6.30 pm S. Seshadri Memorial Talent Exposure Concerts PR(SV)
  Saturday, 30 6.00 pm Sri. Kanchi Mahaswami Sangeethanjali
Kunnakudi Shri M. Balamuralikrishna
- Carnatic Vocal
Shri H. N. Bhaskar- Violin
Delhi Shri Sairam- Mrudangam
Trichy Shri S. Krishnaswamy- Kanjira
SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      DECEMBER 2019  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Sunday, 01 6.00 pm Sri Jayendra Saraswati Award to
Maharajapuram Shri S. Ramachandran
followed by his Vocal concert
SSCSA
  Saturday, 07 6.00 pm Sri Shanmukhananda Sabha
National Eminence Award

conferred on Padma Vibhushan
Dr. Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman, Mrudangam Maestro;
Kalaimamani Shri. Kalyanapuram R.
Aravamudachariar,
Harikatha Exponent
Shanmukha Shiromani Awards conferred on:
1. Smt. Vasudha Ravi- Carnatic Vocal
2. Shri Vignesh Ishwar- Carnatic Vocal
3. Shri Harsh Narayan- Hindustani Sarangi
Followed by Vocal concert of Shri Vignesh Ishwar
Shri L.Ramakrishnan- Violin
Shri S. Praveenkumar- Mrudangam
SSCSA
  Friday, 13 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR
  Saturday, 14 6.00 pm SIES Sri Chandrasekarendra Saraswati
National Eminence Award
SSCSA
  Sunday, 22 10.00 am Cookery Contest PR(WW)
  Monday, 23 7.00 pm Mahaswami Aradhana - Pancharatna Haram
Led by Vidushi Smt. Kalyani Sharma
SSCSA
  Saturday, 28 6.30 pm Distribution of Annual Scholarship Awards
followed by Mahakavi Subramanya Bharathiar Day
PR(SV)
  Tuesday, 31
6.30 pm to
7.30 pm
7.45 pm to
9.05 pm
9.05 to
10pm
10.05 to
00.05 am
of 1.1.2020
Akhanda Bhajan
Bhajans by Shri Rahul Vellal & Party
Abhangs & Bhajans by
Shri Hari Bhajan Mandal, Mumbai


Dinner
Namasankeerthanam by Kalaimamani Udayalur
Shri K. Kalyanaraman & Party
SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      JANUARY 2020  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 04 6.00 pm Shri Sai Ganesh & Party - Carnatic Vocal PR(TPC)
BHAJANA MAHOTSAVAM
  Friday, 10 6.30 pm Sankara Vijayam by Kalasadan SSCSA
  Saturday, 11 6.00 pm Namasankeerthanam by Shri P. S. Krishnamurthy & Party SSCSA
  Sunday, 12 6.00 pm Namasankeerthanam by Ayakudi Kumar Bhagawathar & Party
  Monday, 13 6.30 pm Thanjavur T. R. Kamalamurthy Memorial by
Ms. Sindhuja Chandramouli : "Thirumurugan Adiyargal"
Shri B. Anantharaman - Violin
Shri Rohit Prasad - Mrudangam
SSCSA
  Tuesday, 14 8.00 am
7.00 pm
Unchavruthi led by Udayalur Shri K. Kalyanaraman & Party Group rendering of Pancharatna Kritis of
Saint Thyagaraja by the Musicians of Mumbai followed by Dinner
SSCSA
  Saturday, 18 4.00 pm Games for Members PR(WW)
  Saturday, 18 7.00 pm Purandaradasar & Sri Tallapakkam Annamacharya Day PR(SV)
  Saturday, 25 6.00 pm Sikkil Shri C. Gurucharan - Carnatic Vocal
Shri Vithal Rangan - Violin
Shri N. C. Bharadwaj - Mrudangam
Shri Sunil Kumar - Kanjira
SSCSA
  Sunday, 26 6.00 pm Flag Hoisting
70' Republic Day Celebrations with Indian Army
SSCSA
      ^
spacer
      FEBRUARY 2020  
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Saturday, 01 6.00 pm Madurai Shri Sivaganesh & Party - Carnatic Vocal
(Best Performer Award of Dr.V.Subramanian Talent Promotion of 2018-19)
SA
  Friday, 07 7.00 pm "Ramayana Sudha" - Dance Production by
Shri Dushyanth Sridhar & Smt. Shobana Balachandra
PR
BHAJANA MAHOTSAVAM (Cont.)
  Saturday, 08 6.00 pm Sangeetha Upanyasam by Smt. Vishakha Hari & Party
"MAHABHARATHA KATHA SARAM" Part-I
SSCSA
  Saturday, 09 6.00 pm Sangeetha Upanyasam by Smt. Vishakha Hari & Party
"MAHABHARATHA KATHA SARAM" Part-II
SSCSA
  Thursday, 13 6.30 pm S. Sehadri Memorial Talent Exposure concerts PR(SV)
  Friday, 14 6.30 pm “Narayaneeyam" Upanyasam by Pravachana Thilakam,
Guruvayurappan Priyadasan Shri Dhamal Ramakrishnan
"NARAYANEEYAM NARASIMHA AVATARAM”
SSCSA
  Saturday, 15 6.00 pm Narayaneeyam Upanyasam
"SRI KRISHNA JANANAM"
SSCSA
  Sunday, 16 9.00 pm Narayaneeyam Parayanam
Session I - 9.00 am to 12.30p.m.
Lunch - 12.30 to 1.15 pm
Session II Narayaneeyam Parayanam continued from
1.20 pm onwards followed by Narayaneeya Poorthi
Palashruti by Shri Dhamal Ramakrishnan
SSCSA
  Saturday, 22 6.00 pm Sri Shanmukhananda Bharat Ratna Dr. M. S. Subbulakshmi Sangeetha Pracharya Awardee
Smt. Alamelu Mani & Party- Carnatic Vocal
PR
  Saturday, 29 4.00 pm Yoga in Chair SA(WW)
  Saturday, 29 7.00 pm Sri Syama Shastri & Subbaraya Shastri Day PR(SV)
      ^
spacer
      MARCH 2020  
RISING STARS SERIES
  Day & Date Time Programme Venue
spacer
  Sunday, 01 6.00 pm Ms. Shruthi Sankarkumar - Vocal
Udupi Shri Srijith - Violin Shri R. S. Sreenath - Mrudangam
PR
  Saturday, 07 6.00 pm International Women's Day Celebrations SSCSA
  Sunday, 08 6.00 pm Shri Vishal Sapuram & Party - Chitra Veena PR
  Friday, 13 7.00 pm SUR SAGAR PR
  Saturday, 14 6.00 pm Ms.J.B. Keerthana - Vocal
Shri Ravi - Mrudangam Shri Rohit Prasad - Violin
Shri Jayadev Pappu - Kanjira
PR
  Sunday, 15 6.00 pm Ms. Vidya Raghavan & Party - Vocal PR
  Saturday, 21 6.30 pm Patnam Subramanya lyer, Poochi Sreenivasa lyengar,
Muthaiah Bhagawathar, Mysore Vasudevachar & Other
comtemporary composers Day
PR(SV)
  Sunday, 22 6.00 pm Ms. Anahita & Ms. Apoorva - Carnatic Vocal
(Best Performers Award of Rising Stars Series 2018-19)
Udupi Shri Srijit - Violin
Shri Ramesh Babu - Mrudangam
SA
  Saturday, 28 6.00 pm Ms. R. Rati Priya & Party - Vocal PR
  Sunday, 29 6.00 pm Ms. Chaganti Ramya Kiranmayi- Vocal
Shri Gyandev Pappu - Violin
Shri Jayadev Pappu - Mrudangam
PR
      ^
spacer
Bharatiya Front

MEMBERS’ PROGRAMMES

PHOTO GALLERY

MEMBERSHIP

HALL BOOKING

CONTACT